IN MATTER OF ANN W.
[…] Respondent provided the names of resources to care for her children on at least three occasions when there were issues with the resources identified by the agency. Respondent knew that she was required to financially provide for her children, and that they would need a safe place to live. The records provided as evidence to the Court do not provide an explanation for why the various resources she identified were rejected by the agency.

DECISION AND ANALYSIS

The statement of legislative findings and intent included in SSL Section 384-b states in pertinent part, "it is generally desirable for the child to remain with or be returned to the birth parent because the child's need for a normal family life will usually best be met in the home if its birth parent" and "the state's first obligation is to help the family with services to prevent its break-up or to reunite it." SSL Section 384-b(1)(a)(ii) and (iii). Parental rights may be terminated for permanent neglect, defined as, "a child who is in the care of an authorized agency and whose parent . . . has failed for a period of more than one year following the date such child came into the care of an authorized agency substantially and continuously or repeatedly to maintain contact with or plan for the future of the child, although physically and financially able to do so, notwithstanding the agency's diligent efforts to encourage and strengthen the parental relationship. . . ." SSL Section 384-b(7)(a). The agency must meet its burden of proof both of permanent neglect and of the agency's own diligent efforts by clear and convincing evidence. FCA Section 622; Stantosky v. Kramer 455 U.S. 745 (1982).