Docket No. 05-MC-29-P-DMC.
[…] In any event, as the government notes, even accepting the dissolution of Mainecures at face value, by operation of Maine law a dissolved corporation continues to exist for three years from the date of its dissolution for purposes of winding up and liquidating its business affairs. See Opposition at 13; 13-C M.R.S.A. § 1406(1). Dr. Amato's colorful arguments notwithstanding, the dissolution of a corporation pointedly does not effectuate a "metamorphosis," or transfer of title to, its property. See 13-C M.R.S.A. § 1406(2)(A) ("Dissolution of a corporation does not . . . [t]ransfer title to the corporation's property[.]"). Nor does such dissolution "[p]revent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name" or "[t]erminate the authority of the clerk of the corporation." Id. § 1406(2)(E) (G).