Docket No. 05-MC-29-P-DMC.
[…] II. Analysis
The United States Attorney's Office issued the Subpoenas pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3486, enacted as part of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 ("HIPAA") "to facilitate enforcement of federal statutes relating to healthcare fraud and abuse and thereby to promote the availability and affordability of health insurance in the United States." In re Subpoena Duces Tecum (United States v. Bailey), 228 F.3d 341, 346 n. 1 (4th Cir. 2000) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).Section 3486 authorizes the Attorney General, in any investigation relating to a federal health-care offense, to issue an administrative subpoena requiring "the production of any records or other things relevant to the investigation" and "testimony by the custodian of the things required to be produced concerning the production and authenticity of those things." 18 U.S.C. § 3486(a)(1)(B). Such subpoenas must, inter alia, "describe the objects required to be produced and prescribe a return date within a reasonable period of time within which the objects can be assembled and made available." Id. § 3486(a)(2). The person or entity summoned may, "[a]t any time before the return date specified in the summons, . . . in the United States district court for the district in which that person or entity does business or resides, petition for an order modifying or setting aside the summons[.]" Id. § 3486(a)(5). A summons issued pursuant to section 3486 "shall not require the production of anything that would be protected from production under the standards applicable to a subpoena duces tecum issued by a court of the United States." Id. § 3486(a)(7).