In Matter of A.M
[…] "Standing is a necessary prerequisite to the court's proper exercise of subject matter jurisdiction." Creek Pointe Homeowner's Ass'n v. Happ, 146 N.C. App. 159, 164, 552 S.E.2d 220, 225 (2001) (citation omitted). Further, "[s]tanding is that aspect of justiciability focusing on the party seeking a forum rather than on the issue he wants adjudicated." Id. at 165, 552 S.E.2d at 225 (quotations and citation omitted). The Juvenile Code prescribes who has standing to file a motion or petition to terminate parental rights. Section 7B-1103 provides in pertinent part:

(a) A petition or motion to terminate parental rights of either or both parents to his, her, or their minor juvenile may only be filed by one or more of the following:

. . .

(3) Any county department of social services, consolidated county human services agency, or licensed child-placing agency to whom custody of the juvenile has been given by a court of competent jurisdiction.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1103(a)(3) (2009). Here, there is no dispute that DSS had standing to file its motion to terminate respondent's parental rights as the county department of social services which had been given custody of the juvenile by a court of competent jurisdiction in a non-secure custody order entered 15 March 2007. Since standing is dependent upon the status of the party seeking review of a justiciable controversy, and not on the particular issue sought to be resolved, DSS was not somehow deprived of its standing due to an order of the trial court changing