In Matter of A.M
[…] Essentially, respondent argues that the trial court was required to first change the permanent plan to sanction termination of parental rights before proceeding with the termination hearing. Respondent's argument is not persuasive.

The purpose of a permanency planning review hearing is "to develop a plan to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(a) (2009). The Juvenile Code provides that the first permanency planning hearing must take place "within 12 months of after the date of the initial order removing custody." Here, DSS was granted custody in a non-secure custody order on 22 March 2007. The record indicates that the first permanency planning hearing was held on 14 February 2008, within the time frame specified by the statutes.