Case No. 10-50827 JPS.
[…] Since neither party raised this issue, the Court will assume, without deciding, that the statute is applicable.
Thus, Georgia's bankruptcy specific exemption statute provides limited protection to the right to receive payments under certain types of annuity policies. However, Section 33-28-7 completely protects annuity payments of all types. Therefore, if Section 33-28-7 is construed to provide an exemption in bankruptcy cases, it would be in conflict with Section 44-13-100.
Contemporaneously with the enactment of Section 33-28-7, the Georgia Legislature also enacted Georgia Insurance Code § 33-25-11(c) to protect an unlimited amount of cash surrender value of life insurance policies. That statute provides:
Both Section 33-23-7 and Section 33-25-11(c) were enacted during the 2006 legislative session.
The cash surrender values of life insurance policies issued upon the lives of citizens or residents of this state, upon whatever form, shall not in any case be liable to attachment, garnishment, or legal process in favor of any creditor of the person whose life is so insured unless the insurance policy was assigned to or was effected for the benefit of such creditor or unless the purchase, sale, or transfer of the policy is made with the intent to defraud creditors.
By contrast, the bankruptcy specific exemption statute which addresses the cash surrender value of life insurance policies, Section 44-13-100(a)(9), provides: