Case No. 10-50827 JPS.
[…] Because none of the exemptions rights under OCGA § 44-13-100 have been claimed by Debtor, the Court takes no position on which, if any, of such exemptions might apply to the annuity rights in question.
Contending that Section 44-13-100 is not the exclusive source of exemptions under state law for a debtor in bankruptcy, Debtor seeks to exempt her annuity rights under Georgia Insurance Code § 33-28-7. This statute was enacted by the Georgia Legislature in 2006 and provides:
Title 33 is known as the Georgia Insurance Code. OCGA § 33-1-1.
The proceeds of annuity, reversionary annuity, or pure endowment contracts issued to citizens or residents of this state, upon whatever form, shall not in any case be liable to attachment, garnishment, or legal processing in favor of any creditor of the person who is the beneficiary of such annuity contract unless the annuity contract was assigned to or was effected for the benefit of such creditor or unless the purchase, sale, or transfer of the policy is made with the intent to defraud creditors.
Although MetLife is the owner of the annuity policy in question, the parties did not stipulate nor submit evidence on whether MetLife is a citizen or resident of Georgia. Thus, this statute may not even apply to the annuity policy in question since the statute is limited to contracts issued to citizens or residents of Georgia. Since neither party raised this issue, the Court will assume, without deciding, that the statute is applicable.
Thus, Georgia's bankruptcy specific exemption statute provides limited protection to the right to receive payments under certain types of annuity policies.