In Interest of M.Y.R.
[…] The Storm Lake Police Department's initial report, prepared by Officer Nick Thompson was also properly admitted by the district court as a report prepared by a peace officer under Iowa Code section 232.96(6). The probative value substantially outweighs any prejudice to Dora, as the report sets forth the initial allegations that commenced Dora's involvement with DHS and also states that Dora admitted to placing a hot tortilla on B.L.'s mouth as punishment for lying.

Admission of the CASA report was also objected to by Dora and properly admitted by the district court. Iowa Code section 232.89(5) provides:

The court may appoint a court appointed special advocate to act as guardian ad litem. The court appointed special advocate shall receive notice of and may attend all depositions, hearings, and trial proceedings to support the child and advocate for the protection of the child. . . . The court appointed special advocate shall submit a written report to the court and to each of the parties to the proceedings containing results of the court appointed special advocates initial investigation of the child's case, including but not limited to recommendations regarding placement of the child and other recommendations based on the best interest of the child. The court appointed special advocate shall submit subsequent reports to the court and parties, as needed, detailing the continuing
situation of the child's case so long as the child remains under the jurisdiction of the court.