In Interest of J.L.
[…] Appellant asked this Court to order the filing of the reporter's record of the termination hearing. After considering appellant's request, we concluded that we lacked sufficient evidence to apply the appropriate standards of review to determine whether appellant's appeal was frivolous and ordered the preparation of a free reporter's record of the termination hearing, which has been filed with this Court.

See id. § 263.405(d)(3); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 13.003(b).

When the trial court finds that an appeal is frivolous under section 13.003 of the civil practices and remedies code, an appellant is not entitled to a free reporter's record of that proceeding. See TEX. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 13.003(a)(2)(A) ("[A] court reporter shall provide without cost a statement of facts and a clerk of a court shall prepare a transcript for appealing from the court only if: . . . the trial judge finds [that] the appeal is not frivolous"). However, when the trial court finds an appeal frivolous, pursuant to the family code, an indigent appellant is entitled to a free reporter's record of the frivolousness hearing.