In Interest of J.L.
[…] An appeal is frivolous if there are no substantial questions for appellate review. Furthermore, an appeal is frivolous "when it lacks an arguable basis whether in law or in fact." An appellate court reviews the trial court's determination that an appeal is frivolous under an abuse of discretion standard of review. "The test for abuse of discretion is 'whether the court acted without reference to any guiding rules and principles' or, stated another way, whether its decision was arbitrary or unreasonable."

TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 13.003(b) ("In determining whether an appeal is frivolous, a judge may consider whether the appellant has presented a substantial question for appellate review.").

In re K.D., 202 S.W.3d at 866 (quoting De La Vega v. Taco Cabana, Inc., 974 S.W.2d 152, 154(Tex. App.-San Antonio 1988, no pet.) (internal quotations omitted)).

Id.

City of San Benito v. Rio Grande Valley Gas Co., 109 S.W.3d 750, 757 (Tex. 2003) (quoting Downer v.