In Interest of Hatfield
[…] By the conservator's own projections, "the sale of 3,730 shares would result in approximately $44,000 in additional federal taxes and approximately $16,000 in state taxes in 2009 for a total of $60,000." While the bank stated that the tax rate would decrease if more shares were sold, the additional tax burden would still be significant.

Under the Internal Revenue Code, that tax burden might be lessened if the stock were sold after Hatfield's death. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 1014(a), 1022(a). Prior to 2010, beneficiaries could avail themselves of a "stepped-up basis," which allowed them to establish a basis in property obtained from a decedent at "the fair market value of the property at the date of the decedent's death." Id. § 1014(a)(1). While that stepped-up basis is not in effect for 2010, beneficiaries may take advantage of a $1.3 million aggregate basis increase, which allows the estate to allocate $1.3 million to increasing the basis of qualified assets held by the estate. Id. § 1022(b).