No. 3-247 / 02-1410
[…] Absent a contrary statutory directive, the decree is entitled to recognition. See In re Marriage of Lunina, 584 N.W.2d 564, 566 (Iowa 1998) (citing Corbett v. Stergios, 257 Iowa 1387, 1391, 137 N.W.2d 266, 268 (1965)); 2 Am.Jur.2d Adoption § 151, at 1064-65 (1994) (noting parents should be estopped from denying validity of adoption after they have taken in and reared the child, receiving the benefits of parenthood).
Patricia argues just such a contrary directive is located in Iowa Code section 600.15 (2001), which provides, in pertinent part:
1. a. A decree establishing a parent-child relationship by adoption which is issued pursuant to due process of law by a juvenile court or court of any other jurisdiction in the United States shall be recognized in this state.
. . . .
2. If an adoption has occurred in the minor person's country of origin, a further adoption must occur in the state where the adopting parents reside in accordance with the adoption laws of that state.