No. 3-247 / 02-1410
[…] Sarah's Iowa adoption had not yet been completed, and the adoption petition was dismissed shortly before the March 28, 2002 pretrial conference.
The March 28 hearing was presided over by the Honorable Constance Cohen. At that hearing all involved were aware the legislature had recently passed H.F. 2190, which amended section 600.15 to recognize all adoptions "issued pursuant to due process of law by a . . . court of any other jurisdiction within or outside the United States . . . ." 2002 Iowa Acts ch. 1040, § 4 (codified at Iowa Code § 600.15 (2003)).