CIVIL NO. 08-00137 JMS/KSC.
[…] Pl.'s Opp'n 2. In other words, Plaintiff terminated Jouxson because she allegedly breached the agreement. The court concludes that Plaintiff's legal malpractice claim accrued by August 28, 2000, when he terminated Jouxson based on her alleged malpractice. The statute of limitations for any legal malpractice claim therefore expired six years later.
2. Tolling
Plaintiff nonetheless asserts that he timely brought his March 24, 2008 Complaint because the statute of limitations was tolled due to his insanity. Hawaii's tolling provision, HRS § 657-13, provides:
If any person entitled to bring any action specified in this part . . . is, at the time the cause of action accrued, either:
(1) Within the age of eighteen years; or,
(2) Insane; or,
(3) Imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than the person's natural life;
such person shall be at liberty to bring such actions within the respective times limited in this part, after the disability is removed or at any time while the disability exists.
Under § 657-13 the statute of limitations is tolled only for disabilities that exist "at the time the cause of action accrued." Thus, once that disability is removed, the statute of limitations begins and will not toll for later disabilities. Turner v.