CIVIL NO. 08-00137 JMS/KSC.
[…] IV. ANALYSIS
A. Statute of Limitations
Plaintiff's allegations against Jouxson relate primarily to her representation of him during August 2000. To the extent Plaintiff intended to allege claims under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, Title II of the ADA, or claims based on SSA regulations, he cannot bring these claims against Jouxson. The court therefore construes Plaintiff's claims against Jouxson as state law legal malpractice claims, and analyzes Jouxson's statute of limitations defense under the appropriate state statute of limitations.1. Six-Year Statute of Limitations for Legal Malpractice Claims
The statute of limitations for legal malpractice claims in Hawaii is six years. See Hawaii Revised Statutes ("HRS") § 657-1 (providing that "actions shall be commenced within six years next after the cause of action accrued"); Blair v. Ing, 95 Haw. 247, 267, 21 P.3d 452, 472 (2001). Under the discovery rule, "a cause of action does not `accrue,' and the limitations period therefore does not begin to run, until the plaintiff knew or should have known of the defendant's negligence."