Ill. State Bar Ass'n Mut. Ins. Co. v. Rex Carr Law Firm, LLC
[…] ¶ 28 The trouble with this reasoning is that, in the eyes of the law, each renewal of an insurance policy results in a new contract, a new policy (Dungey v. Haines & Britton, Ltd., 155 Ill. 2d 329, 334 (1993); Doe v. Illinois State Medical Inter-Insurance Exchange, 234 Ill. App. 3d 129, 137-38 (1992); Eipert v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., 189 Ill. App. 3d 630, 637 (1989)), and section 154 of the Illinois Insurance Code (215 ILCS 5/154 (West 2012)) provides: "No misrepresentation or false warranty made by the insured or in his behalf in the negotiation for a policy of insurance, or breach of a condition of such policy[,] shall defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such misrepresentation, false warranty[,] or condition shall have been stated in the policy or endorsement or rider attached thereto, or in the written application therefor." Thus, if, to induce the insurer to issue a policy, a proposed insured makes a material misrepresentation to the insurer, that misrepresentation will defeat or avoid the