No. 1-14-3113
[…] In so arguing, he maintains that we may not consider the arguments that were made before the trial court on this issue, or that are included in petitioner's brief, because those arguments were inappropriately made by staff from the State's Attorney and Attorney General's offices. According to respondent, staff from neither of those offices can "argue" issues such as the refund of overpaid child support. In support, he cites to section 18(b) of the Illinois Parentage Act, which states that representation by those offices shall be limited to "establishment and enforcement of orders for support, and shall not extend to visitation, custody, property or other matters." 750 ILCS 45/18(B) (West 2014). We find that issues pertaining to the correct amount of child support that is owed relate to the establishment and enforcement of orders for support and do not constitute "other matters."