No. 1-14-3113
[…] We review de novo an issue of statutory interpretation because it presents a question of law. In re Christopher K., 217 Ill. 2d 348, 364 (2005). ¶ 61 Section 505(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act provides, in pertinent part:
"A support obligation, or any portion of a support obligation, which becomes due and remains unpaid as of the end of each month, excluding the child support that was due for that month to the extent that it was not paid in that month, shall accrue simple interest as set forth in Section 12-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure." 750 ILCS 5/505(b) (West 2014).In turn, Section 12-109 of the Code of Civil procedure provides, in pertinent part:
"Every judgment arising by operation of law from a child support order shall bear interest as provided in this subsection. The interest on judgments arising by operation of law from child support orders shall be calculated by applying one-twelfth of the current statutory interest rate as provided in Section 2-1303 to the unpaid child support balance as of the end of each calendar month. The unpaid child support balance at the end of the month is the total amount of child support ordered, excluding the child support that was due for that month to the extent that it was not paid in that month and including judgments for retroactive child support, less all payments received and applied as set forth in this subsection." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/12-109 (West 2014).¶ 62 We find that pursuant to this language, it is clear and unambiguous that the unpaid principal on a retroactive support judgment is included when calculating interest.