No. CV06 5002684 S
[…] Opinion
No. CV06 5002684 S
April 13, 2007
MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
This is an action for personal injuries by the plaintiff against the defendant operator and defendant lessor of a rental automobile. The defendant lessor, CAMRAC, Inc., d/b/a Enterprise Rent-A-Car has moved to strike count two of the plaintiff's complaint as legally insufficient on the grounds that 49 U.S.C. § 30106 (the "Graves Amendment") bars vicarious liability of an owner engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles in the absence of negligence or criminal wrongdoing.
Subsection (a) of § 30106 states in relevant part: "An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person (or an affiliate of the owner) shall not be liable under the law of any [s]tate or political subdivision thereof, by reason of being the owner of the vehicle (or an affiliate of the owner), for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease, if (1) the owner (or affiliate of the owner) is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and (2) there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or an affiliate of the owner). " 49 U.S.C. 30106(a).
The Graves Amendment conflicts with and by its terms preempts state laws which impose vicarious liability on owners of leased or rented motor vehicles for damages as is the case with General Statutes § 14-154a.