No. CV06 5002684 S
[…] " 49 U.S.C. 30106(a).
The Graves Amendment conflicts with and by its terms preempts state laws which impose vicarious liability on owners of leased or rented motor vehicles for damages as is the case with General Statutes § 14-154a.
General Statutes § 14-154a states in relevant part: "(a) Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner."
The plaintiff has filed an objection to the defendant's motion on the grounds that the Graves Amendment violates the Commerce Clause of the United States Constitution, Article 1, § 8.