A-2889-19
[…] Ibid.
In addition to the substantive requirements for receipt of accidental disability retirement benefits, a claimant must also comply with N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7(a)(1)'s procedural requirements. The statute requires that applicants file an application for accidental disability retirement benefits "within five years of the original traumatic event." N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7(a)(1). An application may, however, be considered by the Board after the five-year period "if it can be factually demonstrated to the satisfaction of the [B]oard . . . that the disability is due to the accident and the filing was not accomplished within the five-year period due to a delayed manifestation of the disability or to other circumstances beyond the control of the member." Ibid.
With those fundamental principles governing the grant of accidental disability retirement benefits as a backdrop, we address Ilic's application for those benefits and the Board's determination he is not entitled to them.
II.