IIT, Inc. v. Commc'ns Distribs.
[…] Byron v. York Inv. Co., 296 P.2d 742, 745 (Colo. 1956). “[P]redicates to a successful claim for conversion are the owner's demand for the return of property, and the controlling party's refusal to return it.” Glenn Arms Assoc. v. Century Mortg. & Inv. Corp., 680 P.2d 1315, 1317 (Colo.App. 1984). “While Colorado statutes do not define ‘civil theft,' Colorado courts only grant triple damages for civil theft under § 18-4-405 when a plaintiff has proven conduct that satisfies the statutory definition of criminal theft under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-401.” Internet Archive v. Shell, 505 F.Supp.2d 755, 764 (D. Colo. 2007) (citing Itin v. Ungar, 17 P.3d 129, 133 (Colo. 2000)). “A person commits theft under section 18-4-401(1) when he or she ‘knowingly obtains, retains, or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization or by threat or deception,' and acts intentionally or knowingly in ways that deprive the other person of the property permanently.” Van Rees v. Unleaded Software, Inc., 373 P.3d 603, 608 (Colo. 2016) (citing § 18-4-401(1)(a)-(d)).