iHeart Commc'ns, Inc. v. Benefit St. Partners LLC
[…] Even though the Trustee Defendants' played a role in the broader financing transaction, their role as it relates to this dispute was limited to the indentures, which are wholly domestic contracts between domestic entities. Accordingly, there is no Edge Act Jurisdiction.

i. AIG's Nexus Requirement

In assessing the factual characterizations of the Trustee Defendants' role in the operative financial transaction, the Court begins with AIG. Without rehashing the full summary of AIG's construction of § 632's text provided above, the Court simply restates the elemental requirement that "the suit [must] arise[ ] out of transactions involving [offshore banking or financial operations], which [the Edge Act entity] has conducted either directly or through the agency, ownership, or control of branches or local institutions in dependencies or insular possessions of the United States or in foreign countries." AIG, 712 F.3d at 780-81 (emphasis added).