iHeart Commc'ns, Inc. v. Benefit St. Partners LLC
[…] 12 U.S.C. § 632.

The remainder of this order will use the term "offshore financial transactions" to refer to these three types of transactions ("[1] international or foreign banking, or [2] banking in a dependency or insular possession of the United States, or [3] out of other international or foreign financial operations"). The parties use similar phrases in their briefing to discuss these transactions. The Court does not use this phrase as a term of art with any particular legal significance. It is simply a placeholder for the types of international financial or banking transactions described in the statute.