86567-COA
[…] Id. at 197-98, 179 P.3d at 559. Because the facts relevant to the statute of limitations are not in dispute, and because the district court was obligated to dismiss the action pursuant to NRS 41A.097(2), we elect to exercise our discretion and entertain this writ petition.
NRS 41A.097(2) governs the limitations periods for professional negligence claims, stating in relevant part that "an action for injury or death against a provider of health care may not be commenced more than 3 years after the date of the injury or 1 year after the plaintiff discovers or through use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the injury, whichever occurs first." (Emphasis added.) We recognize that, here, RPII's complaint was filed prior to the expiration of the three-year statutory period, but petitioners argue that the complaint was nonetheless barred by the earlier expiration of the one-year inquiry-notice limitations period.