applying the arbitrary and capricious standard where the parties did not dispute its application
[…] ERISA provides that a participant may not waive the surviving spouse's annuity unless:
(i) the spouse of the participant consents in writing to such election, (ii) such election designates a beneficiary (or a form of benefits) which may not be changed without spousal consent (or the consent of the spouse expressly permits designations by the participant without any requirement of further consent by the spouse), and (iii) the spouse's consent acknowledges the effect of such election and is witnessed by a plan representative or a notary public.29 U.S.C. § 1055(c)(2)(A). Notwithstanding these requirements, a participant may also select a beneficiary other than her spouse if "it is established to the satisfaction of a plan representative that the consent required . . . may not be obtained . . . because the spouse cannot be located." 29 U.S.C. § 1055(c)(2)(B). The Second Circuit has found these requirements to be "unambiguous." Hurwitz v. Sher, 982 F.2d 778, 781 (2d Cir. 1992).