applying the arbitrary and capricious standard where the parties did not dispute its application
[…] It cannot be said that the Plan acted arbitrarily and capriciously in determining that Mary had not met this burden, in light of the facts showing that John could in fact be located, as had been done by both the Plan and the plaintiff.
Plaintiff next argues that the finding of abandonment by the Surrogate's Court should have the effect of destroying John's entitlement Mary's benefits under ERISA. ERISA section 1055(c)(2)(B) provides that a participant's decision to waive the surviving spousal annuity shall not take effect unless, inter alia, spousal consent may not be obtained "because there is no spouse, because the spouse cannot be located, or because of such other circumstances as the Secretary of the Treasury may by regulations prescribe." 29 U.S.C. § 1055(c)(2)(B).