IG Holdings v. Soderquist (In re Soderquist)
[…] II. JURISDICTION

This Court has jurisdiction over this matter under 28 U.S.C. §§ 157(b)(2)(A), (I) and (J).

III. ISSUE

Whether Arizona's anti-deficiency statutes preclude entry of judgment in favor of Plaintiff.

IV. ANALYSIS

Arizona has two anti-deficiency statutes, A.R.S. §§ 33-729 and 33-814. The formeronly applies to mortgages and is therefore not applicable in this Adversary Proceeding since Plaintiff's claim was secured by a deed of trust, not a mortgage. A.R.S. § 33-814 relates to an action to recover balances after sale or foreclosure on property secured through a deed of trust.

A.R.S. § 33-814(A) provides, in relevant part:

Except as provided in subsections F , G and H of this section , within ninety days after the date of sale of trust property under a trust deed pursuant to § 33-807, an action may be maintained to recover a deficiency judgment against any person directly, indirectly or contingently liable on the contract for which the trust deed was given as security including any guarantor of or surety for the contract and any partner