IG Holdings v. Soderquist (In re Soderquist)
[…] A.R.S. § 33-814(G) provides:

If trust property of two and one-half acres or less which is limited to and utilized for either a single one-family or a single two-family dwelling is sold
pursuant to the trustee's power of sale, no action may be maintained to recover any difference between the amount obtained by sale and the amount of the indebtedness and any interest, costs and expenses.

Here, Plaintiff concedes that the Property foreclosed by Plaintiff is less than "two and one-half acres" and is utilized for "a single one-family...dwelling" so A.R.S. § 33-814(G) applies. A.R.S. § 33-814(A) permits recovery of such a deficiency if an action is brought within 90 days, but is expressly limited by the language "[e]xcept as provided in subsections F, G and H of this section." By its express and unambiguous language, A.R.S. § 33-814(G) precludes Plaintiff from recovering any deficiency.

Plaintiff relies on two cases in support of their argument that Arizona anti-deficiency statutes do not preclude the entry of judgment in this Adversary Proceeding.