Index No. 158119/2021 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] In determining whether the agency's determination was affected by an error in law, it is Petitioners' burden to establish that the requested materials are exempt from disclosure "by articulating a particularized and specific justification for denying access" (Matter of Data Tree, LLC v Romaine, 9 N.Y.3d 454, 463 [2007] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]; see also Matter of West Harlem Bus. Group v Empire State Dev. Corp., 13NY3d882, 885 [2009]; Church of Scientology of N.Y. v State of New York, 46 N.Y.2d 906, 908 [1979], Public Officers Law § 87 (2)(d), permits a State agency to "deny access to records or portions thereof that ... are trade secrets or are submitted ... by a commercial enterprise . . . and which if disclosed would cause substantial injury to the competitive position of the subject enterprise." In Matter of Encore Coll. Bookstores v Auxiliary Serv.