Ielmini v. Patterson Frozen Foods, Inc.
[…] Corporation Laws (4th ed. 2018) §§ 163.02, 169.01 ["[A]n annual meeting at which directors are elected must be held unless directors are elected annually by unanimous written consent of shareholders."].) The use of the word "shall" generally indicates that it is mandatory that corporations hold annual shareholders' meetings. (See Woolls v. Superior Court (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 197, 208 ["Generally speaking, 'the word "may" is permissive—you can do it if you want, but you aren't being forced to—while the word "shall" is mandatory—no way you can do it."].) Section 301, subdivision (a), explains that "at each annual meeting of shareholders, directors shall be elected to hold office until the next annual meeting...."

Section 600, subdivision (c), governs situations in which there is a failure to hold an annual shareholders' meeting. It "grants the trial court power to order an annual meeting if one has not been scheduled in the ordinary course of events." (Johnson v. Tago, Inc.