Ielmini v. Patterson Frozen Foods, Inc.
[…] Code, § 3309.5, subd. (c) to fashion an "'appropriate'" remedy].)

II. Shareholders' Meetings Under Section 600

California law requires corporations to hold an annual shareholders' meeting at which directors are to be elected. "A shareholder has a wide range of statutory rights to participate in corporate affairs. For example, annual shareholders' meetings must be held for the election of directors and the transaction of other corporate business, and each shareholder is entitled to attend in person or by proxy." (Stephenson v. Drever (1997) 16 Cal.4th 1167, 1176, italics added.) Section 600, subdivision (b), states "An annual meeting of shareholders shall be held for the election of directors on a date and at a time stated in or fixed in accordance with the bylaws...." (Italics added; see 2 Ballantine & Sterling, Cal. Corporation Laws (4th ed. 2018) §§ 163.02, 169.01 ["[A]n annual meeting at which directors are elected must be held unless directors are elected annually by unanimous written consent of shareholders."].)