Ielmini v. Patterson Frozen Foods, Inc.
[…] However, the use of the term "may" in section 600, subdivision (c), raises the question to what extent the Legislature intended to vest the court with discretion to order a shareholders' meeting. Delaware courts have addressed this issue with regard to its nearly identical statutory provision to compel shareholders' meetings.

B. Delaware Law and Scope of Court's Discretion to Compel Shareholders' Meetings

The state of Delaware has a nearly identical code section providing authority for the court to summarily order shareholders' meetings. (See 8 Del. Code, § 211, subd. (c) ["If there be a failure to hold the annual meeting ... for a period of 30 days after the date designated for the annual meeting, or if no date has been designated, for a period of 13 months" after the last annual meeting, the court "may summarily order a meeting to be held upon the application of any stockholder or director" (italics added)].) Courts can "'properly rely on corporate law developed in the State of Delaware given that it is identical to California corporate law for all practical purposes.'" (Apple Inc. v. Superior Court (2017) 18 Cal.App.5th 222, 244, fn. 9.; see Shields v.