IDS Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Fellows
[…] Ex. 1 to Thenell Decl. (docket no. 61-1 at 18). This exclusion, however, does not apply if the loss is "otherwise covered" and was "caused by an act of domestic violence by another insured person," provided that the insured person claiming the loss "did not cooperate in or contribute to the creation of the loss" and "cooperates in any investigation relating to the loss." Id . This "domestic violence" exception to the "intentional loss" exclusion is consistent with RCW 48.18.550, which defines "domestic abuse" as physical or sexual assault or stalking by one family or household member against another or "intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causing damage to property so as to intimidate or attempt to control the behavior of another family or household member." RCW 48.18.550(5).

Fellows contends that Osborne is solely responsible for the graffiti and vandalism, and that, because Osborne's actions constituted "domestic violence," the "intentional loss" exclusion does not apply.