Idleman v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co.
[…] State Farm now moves for partial summary judgment on the question of whether the valued policy law applies to the Plaintiffs' personal property claims [ECF No. 17].

West Virginia's valued policy law, W.Va. Code § 33-17-9, provides that, in the event of a total loss fire, an insurer must pay the full amount of the insurance on real property.In Shinn v. West Virginia Insurance Company, the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals held that this statute does not extend to personal property claims. 140 S.E. 61, 66 (W.Va. 1927) (superseded by statute on other grounds).

Section 33-17-9 states, in relevant part, as follows: “[a]ll insurers providing fire insurance on real property in West Virginia shall be liable, in case of total loss by fire or otherwise, as stated in the policy, for the whole amount of insurance stated in the policy, upon such real property.”

In Shinn, a total loss fire consumed the insured's barn as well as his farm equipment within. Id. at 61. He argued that the valued policy law required his insurance company to pay the policy limits for both his real and personal property.