Ideal Supply Co. v. Interstate Fire Prot., Inc.
[…] 4. the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class; and

5. a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy."
A movant seeking class certification must clearly define the putative members of the class and convince the court that "the proposed class is capable of being identified" (Globe Surgical Supply v GEICO Ins. Co., 59 AD3d 129, 137 [2d Dept 2008] [citations omitted]).

"The action may be maintained as a class action only if the court finds that the prerequisites under Section 901 have been satisfied" (CPLR 902). "Among the matters which the court shall consider in determining whether the action may proceed as a class action are:

1. The interest of members of the class in individually controlling the prosecution or defense of separate actions;

2. The impracticability or inefficiency of prosecuting or defending separate actions;

3. The extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already commenced by or against members of the class;

4. The desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the claim in the particular forum; [and]

5. The difficulties likely to be encountered in the management of a class action."
(id.).