Index No. 652809/2013
[…] No such action shall be maintainable if commenced more than one year after the completion of such improvement or, in the case of subcontractors or materialmen, after the expiration of one year from the date on which final payment under the claimant's contract became due, whichever is later, except an action by the trustee for final settlement of his accounts and for his discharge"(Lien Law § 77 [2]).
Mirz ignores the second part of the sentence addressing the limitation of actions, which provides that a materialman such as plaintiff may not commence an action more than one year after the improvement is complete, or "after the expiration of one year from the date on which final payment under the claimant's contract became due, whichever is later." Mirz provides no information as to whether payment of plaintiff's contracts for these jobs became due on or after August 21, 2013, and so his motion for summary judgment with respect to this issue must be denied.