Civil Action No. 3:13–208.
[…] Ash v. 627 Bar, Inc., 197 Pa.Super. 39, 176 A.2d 137, 140 (1961). The motion to dismiss filed by the Commonwealth parties will be granted with respect to the assault and battery claims asserted against them.
The PSTCA provides that, except as otherwise specified therein, “no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.” 42 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 8541. The statutory waiver of sovereign immunity applicable to local agencies and employees is found at 42 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 8542(a), which provides that, under certain conditions, “[a] local agency shall be liable for damages on account of an injury to a person or property ... if ... the injury was caused by the negligent acts of the local agency or an employee thereof acting within the scope of his office or duties.” The term “negligent acts,” as used in § 8542(a), does not include actions or conduct “constitut[ing] a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct.” 42 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 8542(a)(2).