Ice Corporation v. Hamilton Sundstrand Corporation
[…] Reply (Doc. 177) at p. 2.

Rule 45(b)(2) provides that "[w]hen a statute of the United States provides therefor, the court upon proper application and cause shown may authorize the service of a subpoena at any other place. A subpoena directed to a witness who is a national or resident of the United Sates shall issue under the circumstances and in the manner and be served as provided by Title 28 U.S.C. § 1783."

28 U.S.C. § 1783(a) provides that "A court of the United States may order the issuance of a subpoena requiring the appearance as a witness before it, or before a person designated by it, of the national or resident of the United States who is in a foreign country, or requiring the production of a specified document or other thing by him. . . ." See also United States v. Mejia, 376 F. Supp. 2d 460, 465-66 (S.D.N.Y. 2005) (construing 28 U.S.C. § 1783 as "authorizing the issuance of subpoenas to individuals outside the United States only if those individuals are residents or nationals of the United States.").