No. 11–11195.
[…] The notice stated, “This provision was specifically negotiated to allow Sublessor the right to terminate the Sublease in events such as when Orion was closed by the FDIC and its assets were transferred to Iberiabank.” Beneva gave Iberiabank one year to vacate the premises, as provided by the sublease.
The Florida Office of Financial Regulation took possession of Orion and appointed the FDIC as receiver pursuant to Fla. Stat. §§ 658.79, 658.80, and 658.81 (2009).
Under § 658.79, the Office of Financial Regulation may designate a receiver to take charge of the assets and affairs of a bank “[w]henever the office has reason to conclude, based upon the reports furnished to it by a state bank or trust company examiner or upon other satisfactory evidence, that any state bank or trust company: (1) Is insolvent or imminently insolvent.”
Under § 658.80(2), “[t]he Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or any appropriate federal agency shall be appointed by the office as receiver or liquidator of any state bank, the deposits of which are to any extent insured by the corporation.”