Ibarra v. Trimark Funding, Inc.
[…] Merchants Collection Assn., 7 Cal.3d 94 (1972). Because section 17200 borrows from other laws, there must be a violation of the predicate law in order to proceed with a 17200 claim. Rothschild v. Tyco Int'l, Inc., 83 Cal. App. 4th 488 (Cal. Ct. App. 2000).

Here, Plaintiffs have failed to identify the violation of a predicate law by Chase. Additionally, the FAC is devoid of any allegations suggesting that Chase engaged in unfair or fraudulent business practices. Accordingly, Plaintiffs' section 17200 claim is insufficiently pled.

H. There is no private right of action under Civil Code § 2923.6.

Plaintiffs are asserting a cause of action for violation of California Civil Code § 2923.6. This section provides:

Civil Code § 2923.6 provides:

(a) The Legislature finds and declares that any duty servicers may have to maximize net present value under their pooling and servicing agreements is owed to all parties in a loan pool, not to any particular parties, and that a servicer acts in the best interests of all parties if it agrees to or implements a loan modification or workout plan for which both of the following apply: (1) The loan is in payment default, or payment default is reasonably foreseeable. (2) Anticipated recovery under the loan modification or workout plan exceeds the anticipated recovery through foreclosure on a net present value basis. (b) It is the intent of the Legislature that the mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such a modification or plan is consistent with its contractual or other authority.

Similar to other district courts that have faced this issue, this Court finds the permissive language of § 2923.6(b) does not provide a cause of action for Plaintiffs. See Nool v.