Ibarra v. Swacina
[…] Id. at 483-84. The statute at issue in McNary provided that "the mere filing of a `non-frivolous application' entitled the alien to a work authorization that would remain valid during the entire period that the application was being processed." Id. at 484 (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1160(d)(2)(B)). In contrast to the discretionary provisions governing adjustment of status applications, the Immigration Reform Act created a clear, non-discretionary entitlement by providing that, upon filing of the application, "the alien . . . shall be granted authorization to engage in employment in the United States[.]" 8 U.S.C. § 1160(d)(2)(B).

Another important difference between the adjustment of status framework and the statutory framework at issue in McNary is found in the respective provisions limiting judicial review.