CIVIL ACTION NO. H-20-4227
[…] Moreover, Plaintiff's Motion to Remand asserts that "Defendant Döhle removed this lawsuit without a valid legal basis," and that "[r]emoval is therefore defective, and this case should be remanded to state court for further proceedings." In support of his Motion to Remand Plaintiff argues that
Plaintiff's Motion to Remand, Docket Entry No. 12, p. 1.
Id.
[i]n its Notice of Removal, Döhle states that it removed Mr. Ibarra's state-court case "pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1333 and 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a)." Although [§] 1333 provides district courts with original jurisdiction over "[a]ny civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction," it does so while "saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled." Courts, including this one, have interpreted the latter clause, the so-called "Saving to Suitors Clause," to mean that maritime cases in which the plaintiff asserts only state-law claims may not be removed to federal court solely on the basis of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction.
Id. at 1 ¶ 1.