CIVIL ACTION NO. H-20-4227
[…] Franklin Capital Corp., 546 U.S. 132, 126 S. Ct. 704, 707, 163 L.Ed.2d 547 (2005) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1447 (c) ).
B. Analysis
Asserting that "Defendant Döhle removed this lawsuit without a valid legal basis," Plaintiff argues that
Plaintiff's Motion to Remand, Docket Entry No. 12, p. 1.
[r]emoval is therefore defective, and this case should be remanded to state court for further proceedings. In its Notice of Removal, Döhle states that it removed Mr. Ibarra's state-court case "pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1333 and 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a)." Although [§] 1333 provides district courts with original jurisdiction over "[a]ny civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction," it does so while "saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled." Courts, including this one, have interpreted the latter clause, the so-called "Saving to Suitors Clause," to mean that maritime cases in which the plaintiff asserts only state-law claims may not be removed to federal court
solely on the basis of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction."
Id. at 1 ¶ 1.