CIVIL ACTION NO. H-20-4227
[…] Asserting that Plaintiff has waived his right to a jury trial, Döhle also argues that any complaint in this regard is moot since defendants have consented to a trial by jury.
Döhle's Memorandum in Opposition, Docket Entry No. 16, pp. 15-25.
Id. at 25-27.
(a) The Saving-to-Suitors Clause is a Procedural Bar to Removal of Admiralty and General Maritime Claims
The federal removal statute generally permits a defendant to remove any civil action to federal court that falls within the original jurisdiction of the district courts. See 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a). Under 28 U.S.C. § 1333 (1), federal district courts "have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of any civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled." 28 U.S.C. § 1333(1). See also U.S. Const. art. III, § 2 cl. 1 ("The judicial power [of the United States] shall extend ... to all cases of admiralty and maritime jurisdiction.").