Ibarra v. Cockrell
[…] Cockrell, No. 4:02-CV-852-Y, 2003 WL 292129, at *2 (N.D. Tex. Feb. 4, 2003). Ibarra stated in his state writ application that he did not present his claim to the time credit resolution system of TDCJ because "the issues cannot be resolved" through that system. (Pet. at 5.) However, the state trial court expressly found that Ibarra "failed to append or reference any compelling proof to show why his complaint cannot be resolved through the time credit resolution system." (State Habeas R. at 38.) Thus, Ibarra has failed to exhaust state remedies with regard to the claim presented. See 28 U.S.C. § 2254 (b).

Section 501.0081 of the Texas Government Code provides:

(a) The department shall develop a system that allows resolution of a complaint by an inmate who alleges that time credited on the inmate's sentence is in error and does not accurately reflect the amount of time-served credit to which the inmate is entitled.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), an inmate may not in an application for a writ of habeas corpus under Article 11.07, Code of Criminal Procedure, raise as a claim a time-served credit error until:
(1) the inmate receives a written decision issued by the highest authority provided for in the resolution system; or
(2) if the inmate has not received a written decision described by Subdivision (1), the 180th day after the date on which under the resolution system the inmate first alleges time-served credit error.
(c) Subsection (b) does not apply to an inmate who, according to the department's computations, is within 180 days of the inmate's presumptive parole date, date of release on mandatory supervision, or date of discharge. An inmate described by this subsection may raise a claim of time-served credit error by filing a complaint under the system described by Subsection (a) or, if an application for a writ of habeas corpus is not otherwise barred, by raising the claim in that application.

F. LEGAL ANALYSIS

Even assuming Ibarra had exhausted all available state remedies, his claim lacks merit. Exhibits provided by Cockrell indicate that none of Ibarra's earned time credits have been forfeited or "rescinded" by TDCJ. (Resp't Answer at Exs.