2130668.
[…] An answer was due within 30 days of service. The mother's court-appointed attorney filed an answer to the petition with the probate court on November 13, 2013, or 32 days after the mother was served with notice of the adoption proceedings. The answer contained a certificate of service dated November 12, 2013, 31 days after the mother was served with notice.
Section 26–10A–17(b) provides that a copy of the petition for adoption is to be delivered to certain individuals and entities listed in subsection (a) of that statute. Conspicuously excluded from the persons § 26–10A–17(b) requires to be served with a copy of the adoption petition is “[a]ny person, agency, or institution whose consent or relinquishment is required by Section 26–10A–7[, Ala.Code 1975 ], unless service has been previously waived or consent has been implied.” § 26–10A–17(a)(1). In this case, that would include the mother.