2130668.
[…] Under the AAC, probate courts have exclusive original jurisdiction over all adoption proceedings. Section 26–10A–3, Ala.Code 1975, provides:
“The probate court shall have original jurisdiction over proceedings brought under the [AAC]. If any party whose consent is required fails to consent or is unable to consent, the proceeding will be transferred to the court having jurisdiction over juvenile matters for the limited purpose of termination of parental rights. The provisions of [the AAC] shall be applicable to proceedings in the court having jurisdiction over juvenile matters.”
Section 26–10A–4, Ala.Code 1975, addressing venue of adoption proceedings, provides:
“All petitions may be filed in the probate court in the county in which:
“(1) The minor or adult resides or has legal residence;
“(2) A petitioner resides, or is in military service; or
“(3) An office of any agency or institution operating under the laws of this state having guardianship or custody of a minor or an adult is located.”
The foster parents maintain that, despite the fact that they, the mother, D.C., and the child reside in Montgomery County, venue was proper in Elmore County pursuant to subsection (3) of § 26–10A–4 because the Alabama Department of Human Resources maintains an office in Elmore County.