2130668.
[…] We first note that § 26–10A–8, Ala.Code 1975, addresses consent to adoption by a minor parent. As initially enacted by Act. No. 90–554, Ala. Acts 1990, subsections (a) and (b) of this statute require the appointment of a guardian ad litem for a minor parent prior to that minor parent's giving consent to an adoption and provide that consent executed by a minor parent is not subject to revocation “by reason of such minority.” In 1999, however, the legislature, through Act No. 99–435, Ala. Acts 1999, amended § 26–10A–8 to add subsection (c), which states:
“A minor father may give his implied consent by his actions. If a court finds by conclusive evidence that a minor father has given implied consent to the adoption, notice and the appointment of a guardian ad litem shall not be necessary.”
The legislature did not include a provision for implied consent by a minor mother.