2130668.
[…] The mother testified to numerous tumultuous events in her life. The evidence showed that the mother did not own a car, did not have a driver's license, and that she relied on others for transportation.
On May 8, 2014, the probate court entered a 33–page order in which it made detailed findings of fact and concluded that the mother had impliedly consented to the foster parents' adoption of the child in two ways. The probate court determined that the mother had failed to file a timely contest of the adoption pursuant to § 26–10A–9(a)(4), Ala.Code 1975. The probate court also determined that clear and convincing evidence had been presented to show that the mother had “not otherwise maintain[ed] a significant parental relationship with the adoptee for a period of six months.” § 26–10A–9(a)(3). The probate court further determined that clear and convincing evidence had established that adoption by the foster parents was in the best interests of the child. Accordingly, the probate court granted the foster parents' adoption petition.