2130668.
[…] See § 30–3B–101 et seq., Ala.Code 1975.”
997 So.2d at 1016–19.
The probate court in this case was not obligated to transfer the adoption proceedings to the juvenile court simply because the juvenile court was simultaneously exercising jurisdiction over other matters related to the mother and the child. The probate court properly utilized its discretion in declining to transfer the proceedings to the juvenile court. We find no reversible error in this regard.
III. Implied Consent to Adoption
Section 26–10A–7, Ala.Code 1975, states, in pertinent part:
“(a) Consent to the petitioner's adoption or relinquishment for adoption to the Department of Human Resources or a licensed child placing agency shall be required of the following:
“(1) The adoptee, if 14 years of age or older, except where the court finds that the adoptee does not have the mental capacity to give consent;
“(2) The adoptee's mother;
“(3) The adoptee's presumed father, regardless of paternity, if [certain circumstances apply];