2130668.
[…] The legislature did not include a provision for implied consent by a minor mother. One might question whether, by providing that a minor father may give implied consent by his actions but not addressing implied consent by a minor mother, the legislature intended to implicitly determine that a minor mother may not consent to adoption by implication. No argument as to that issue, however, has been presented to this court by the parties.
Therefore, we will address the question whether the mother impliedly consented to adoption solely under § 26–10A–9(a), Ala.Code 1975, which provides:
“(a) A consent or relinquishment required by Section 26–10A–7[, Ala.Code 1975,] may be implied by any of the following acts of a parent:
“(1) Abandonment of the adoptee. Abandonment includes, but is not limited to, the failure of the father, with reasonable knowledge of the pregnancy, to offer financial and/or emotional support for a period of six months prior to the birth.
“(2) Leaving the adoptee without provision for his or her identification for a period of 30 days.
“(3) Knowingly leaving the adoptee with others without provision for support and without communication, or not otherwise maintaining a significant parental relationship with the adoptee for a period of six months.
“(4) Receiving notification of the pendency of the adoption proceedings under Section 26–10A–17[, Ala.Code 1975,] and failing to answer or otherwise respond to the petition within 30 days.
“(5) Failing to comply with Section 26–10C–1[, Ala.Code 1975].”
“(b) Implied consent under subsection (a) may not be withdrawn by any person.”
The probate court in this case determined that the mother had impliedly consented to the adoption because she had “failed to maintain a significant parental relationship with the adoptee for a period of six months” and because she had failed to respond to the foster parents' petition for adoption within 30 days of being served with notice of the adoption proceedings.
We first address the mother's contention that the probate court erred in determining that she had impliedly consented to the adoption under § 26–10A–9(a)(3) by “[k]nowingly leaving the adoptee with others without provision for support and without communication, or not otherwise maintaining a significant parental relationship with the adoptee for a period of six months.”
This court recently discussed the manner in which probate courts are to apply § 26–10A–9(a)(3). In S.A., a child was temporarily removed from the custody of the parents by order of a juvenile court in a dependency proceeding and placed in the care of foster parents.