2130668.
[…] R. Civ. P., requires a defendant to “serve an answer within thirty (30) days after the service of the summons and complaint upon that defendant....” Rule 5(b), Ala. R. Civ. P., provides that service “upon [an] attorney ... shall be made by delivering a copy to the attorney or the party or by mailing it to the attorney....” Rule 5(b) further provides that “[s]ervice by mail is complete upon mailing.” Rule 5(d), Ala. R. Civ. P., states that “papers after the complaint required to be served upon a party, together with a certificate of service, shall
Section 12–13–12, Ala.Code 1975, provides:
“The provisions of this code in reference to evidence, pleading and practice, judgments and orders in the circuit court, so far as the same are appropriate, and the mode of obtaining evidence by oral examination or by deposition and of compelling the attendance of witnesses and of enforcing orders and judgments, in the absence of express provision to the contrary, are applicable to the proceedings in the probate court.”
--------
be filed with the court either before service or within a reasonable time thereafter ....” (Emphasis added.)