2130668.
[…] Also, pursuant to the literal wording of § 26–10A–17(b), Ala.Code 1975, the foster parents served the mother only with notice of the adoption proceedings and not with the adoption petition. It is undisputed that the mother did not receive a copy of the adoption petition along with the notice. Section 26–10A–9(a)(4) provides that consent may be implied where a parent “[r]eceiv[es] notification of the pendency of the adoption proceedings under Section 26–10A–17 and fail[s] to answer or otherwise respond to the petition within 30 days. ” (Emphasis added.) The latter part of that statute specifically requires a parent, such as the mother, to answer or otherwise respond to the petition, not the notice of the adoption proceedings.