2130668.
[…] The foster parents contend that in S.A. this court inappropriately added the element of “voluntariness” to § 26–10A–9(a)(3). Such an argument fails to consider that consent under the AAC requires some voluntary action or inaction by a parent. In fact, the legislature has defined consent as “[v]oluntarily agreeing to adoption.” § 26–10A–2(4), Ala.Code 1975. To the extent that the foster parents request that this court overrule or modify S.A., we decline to do so.
We next consider whether the mother had impliedly consented to the adoption under § 26–10A–9(a)(4) by failing to timely respond to the notice of the adoption proceedings. Section 26–10A–9(a)(4) provides that consent may be implied when a parent “[r]eceive[s] notification of the pendency of the adoption proceedings under Section 26–10A–17[, Ala.Code 1975,] and fail[s] to answer or otherwise respond to the petition within 30 days.” The foster parents filed their adoption petition with the probate court on September 19, 2013. On October 12, 2013, the mother was served with notice of the adoption proceedings, although a copy of the adoption petition was not included with service. An answer was due within 30 days of service.