2130668.
[…] The mother asserts that because DHR no longer had custody of the child at the time of the adoption hearing and because neither the mother, nor the foster parents, nor D.C., nor the child resided in Elmore County, the probate court lacked jurisdiction over the parties and erred by failing to dismiss the petition on that ground. The mother does not dispute that the probate court had subject-matter jurisdiction over the adoption proceedings. Under the AAC, probate courts have exclusive original jurisdiction over all adoption proceedings. Section 26–10A–3, Ala.Code 1975, provides:
“The probate court shall have original jurisdiction over proceedings brought under the [AAC]. If any party whose consent is required fails to consent or is unable to consent, the proceeding will be transferred to the court having jurisdiction over juvenile matters for the limited purpose of termination of parental rights. The provisions of [the AAC] shall be applicable to proceedings in the court having jurisdiction over juvenile matters.”
Section 26–10A–4, Ala.Code 1975, addressing venue of adoption proceedings, provides:
“All petitions may be filed in the probate court in the county in which:
“(1) The minor or adult resides or has legal residence;
“(2) A petitioner resides, or is in military service; or