I'Anson v. Kirsten
[…] (c) The provisions of [§§]7-189, 7-190 and 7-191 shall apply to home rule charter amendments by districts; provided `appointing authority' shall mean the board of directors or other governing body, `electors of the town, city or borough' shall mean voters of a district, `election' shall mean a district meeting, and `town or city clerk' shall mean the district clerk.

General Statutes § 7-190 provides:

(a) Within thirty days after such action has been initiated by vote of the appointing authority or by certification of a petition, the appointing authority shall by resolution appoint a commission consisting of not fewer than five nor more than fifteen electors, not more than one-third of whom may hold any other public office in the municipality and not more than a bare majority of whom shall be members of any one political party, which commission shall proceed forthwith to draft a charter, or amendments to the existing charter, or amendments to the home rule ordinance, as the case may be.

(b) The appointing authority shall direct the commission to consider those recommendations included in the petition and may make other recommendations to the commission. The commission may also consider other items for inclusion in the proposed charter, other changes to the charter or home rule ordinance and such other items as it deems desirable or necessary. The commission shall in its reports comment on each recommendation which it has been directed to consider, if any, and on such other changes or items. The appointing authority shall specify by resolution when the commission shall submit its draft report, which shall be not later than sixteen months from the date of its appointment.

(c) The commission shall terminate upon acceptance or rejection of its final report by the appointing authority.