I'Anson v. Kirsten
[…] Additionally, the second count alleges the defendants violated the plaintiffs' constitutional rights because, as amended, the Association's charter awards votes on the basis of the number of properties owned within the Association's boundaries, as established by the tax list of the City of Milford. Thus, the plaintiffs assert in the second count that several residents who own multiple properties in the Association are entitled to more than one vote while other residents are entitled to only one vote or, like Nicoll, none at all.

General Statutes § 7-328a provides:

(a) Any district, as defined by [§]7-324, established by special act may, by a two-thirds vote of the voters present at a district meeting, elect to make its charter, including any amendments thereto adopted by special act, subject to amendment by home rule action as hereinafter provided, but no home rule charter amendment shall be adopted which will grant to the district any authority exceeding that granted to districts under this chapter.

(b) A home rule charter amendment shall be initiated by a two-thirds vote of the entire membership of the board of directors or the other governing body and signed by not less than [10] per cent of the voters of the district. Upon the filing of such petition the clerk shall determine its sufficiency by comparing the signatures thereon with the names of the voters of the district and shall certify its sufficiency or insufficiency to the governing body.

(c) The provisions of [§§]7-189, 7-190 and 7-191 shall apply to home rule charter amendments by districts; provided `appointing authority' shall mean the board of directors or other governing body, `electors of the town, city or borough' shall mean voters of a district, `election' shall mean a district meeting, and `town or city clerk' shall mean the district clerk.

General Statutes § 7-190 provides: