No. 80-706.
[…] THE COURT: [Counsel], are you implying to this jury that this man's prior record is just traffic offenses?
[DEFENSE COUNSEL]: No, your honor, I'm not. I'm referring to the voir dire examination that [the prosecutor] gave.
THE COURT: That would be misleading the jury.
[DEFENSE COUNSEL]: I'm not, but the point I'm trying to make is that that is a fact, that is a fact, that is not what we are trying here today.
The State concedes that the sentence erroneously included the surplus phrase "at hard labor" and did not specify the amount of credit for time Iannucci served in jail before sentencing. Section 921.161(1), Florida Statutes (1975), provides that such credit "must be for a specified period of time and shall be provided for in the sentence." Because the record does not indicate the amount of credit, we remand this case for resentencing. Kreiser v. State, 380 So.2d 455 (Fla. 5th DCA 1980). The term "at hard labor" also should be stricken. Appellant need not be present for the sentence correction proceeding. Hensley v.