I.A.M. Nat. Pension Fund. v. Central States
[…] Defendants also move for summary judgment, claiming that the liability transfer notice by the IAM Plan was invalid, so that there has been no effective transfer of such liability. Defendants also seek to recover their costs from the plaintiffs.

Discussion

ERISA § 4235, 29 U.S.C. § 1415, specifically enumerates the steps that employers and plan sponsors must take after a change has been made in collective bargaining representation. Section 1415(a) states that:

In any case in which an employer has completely or partially withdrawn from a multiemployer plan (hereafter in this section referred to as the "old plan") as a result of a certified change of collective bargaining representative occurring after September 25, 1980, if participants of the old plan who are employed by the employer will, as a result of that change, participate in another multiemployer plan (hereafter in this section referred