I.A.M. Nat. Pension Fund. v. Central States
[…] If the recipient has problems with the notice, such as disputes over the information contained, the relevant statute provides the new plan with an appeals process that allows the PBGC to prevent a transfer if the new plan would suffer "substantial financial harm." See 29 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(3). Congress thus has vested review of the old plan's calculations specifically in the PBGC so that alleged inaccuracy does not affect the validity of a transfer notice.

Section 1415(b)(3) of the MPPAA allows only 60 days after receipt of the transfer notice within which the new plan may file an appeal with the PBGC. The section provides in pertinent part:

Upon notification described in paragraph (2), if —

(B) the new plan either —

(i) fails to file an appeal, or

(ii) the corporation, pursuant to such an appeal, fails to find that the new plan would suffer substantial harm as a result of the transfer . . . then the plan sponsor of the old plan shall transfer the appropriate amount of assets and liabilities to the new plan.
29 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(3).