September 30, 1982
[…] Special Term granted this motion holding that the prior judgment was a "bar to the present action." It considered the Statute of Limitations grounds as "academic" in view of such disposition and did not rule on this issue. The first action had been dismissed before trial because plaintiff failed to comply with an order of discovery. The dismissal order did not state that it was on the merits or with prejudice. Pursuant to CPLR 5013, "[a] judgment dismissing a cause of action before the close of the proponent's evidence is not a dismissal on the merits unless it specifies otherwise, but a judgment dismissing a cause of action after the close of the proponent's evidence is a dismissal on the merits unless it specifies otherwise." (Emphasis added.)