Iacangelo v. Georgetown University
[…] (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 20-24.) Plaintiffs also argue that Defendants violated the statutes by failing to apply for an Investigational Device Exemption ("IDE") with the Food and Drug Administration ("FDA"). (Opp'n. at 21.) Plaintiffs claim that Defendants do not qualify for an exemption from FDA regulation under either 21 U.S.C. § 360(g)(2) or (g)(3) "when the device in question is not lawfully available in the United States and is not FDA-approved." (Opp'n. at 19.)

Defendants assert that "Plaintiffs may not bring claims based upon alleged violations of 21 U.S.C. §§ 331, 360 or 21 C.F.R. § 812.20(a)(2) — the federal statutes and regulation they cite" because there is no private right of action. (Reply at 1.) See 21 U.S.C. § 337 (stating that "[a]ll such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this Act shall be by and in the name of the United States.") See also International Union of Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers v. Insurance Co. of the West, 366 F. Supp.2d 33, 39 n. 4 (D.D.C. 2005) (finding that private party claims based on alleged violations of the FDCA are impermissible); Pediamed Pharmaceuticals, Inc. v.