I.A. v. Comm'r of the Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] Heckler, 638 F.Supp. 383, 385-86 (D. Mass. 1985) (“Failure to provide an adequate basis for the reviewing court to determine whether the administrative decision is based on substantial evidence requires a remand to the ALJ for further explanation.”). Questions of law are reviewed de novo. Seavey, 276 F.3d at 9.

B. Standard for Entitlement to SSDI Benefits

In order to qualify for society security disability insurance (“SSDI”) benefits or SSI benefits, the claimant must demonstrate that he or she is “disabled” within the meaning of the Social Security Act. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 423(d) (setting forth the definition of “disabled” in the context of SSDI); 42 U.S.C. §§ 1382c(a)(1), 1382c(a)(3)(A) (same in the context of SSI). “Disability” is defined, in relevant part, as the inability “to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A). The impairment must be severe enough to prevent the claimant from performing not only past work, but any substantial gainful work existing in the national economy. 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(B); 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(c)(1).