Hypred S.A. a L Laboratories, Inc. v. Pochard
[…] The Court reaches this conclusion based upon the limited record available from both sides at this early stage of the action.

The Minnesota Uniform Trade Secret Act (MUTSA) protects certain information by providing for an action for trade secret misappropriation. Electro-Craft Corp. v. Controlled Motion, Inc., 332 N.W.2d 890, 897 (Minn. 1983). Under the MUTSA, a plaintiff must establish the existence of a trade secret and actual or threatened misappropriation of that trade secret. Minn. Stat. § 325C.01 (2002). A trade secret is information that "derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use," and "is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy." Minn.