HyperActive Gaming, LLC v. Williamson Post 147, Am. Legion
[…] Id. ¶ 6. The jurisdictional issue in that case involved the interpretation of the Public Utilities Act (220 ILCS 5/1-101

et seq. (West 2012)) to determine whether the Illinois Commerce Commission had exclusive jurisdiction over the dispute. Durica, 2015 IL App (1st) 140076, ¶ 26.

¶ 41 In interpreting the Public Utilities Act, the court noted that section 8-505.1(a) of the Public Utilities Act sets out standards and procedures for non-emergency vegetation management activities of public utilities. Id. ¶ 27. The last sentence of section 8-505.1(a) states that the Illinois Commerce Commission "shall have sole authority to investigate, issue, and hear complaints against the utility under this subsection (a)." Id. However, the court also noted that the last paragraph of section 8-505.1 provides that section 8-505.1 "shall not in any way diminish or replace other civil or administrative remedies available to a *** property owner *** under this Act." Id. ¶ 28. In addition, section 5-201 of the Public Utilities Act provides that a public utility may be subject to claims for damages in circuit court. Id. ¶ 29.