Hyndman v. Johnson
[…] (Id. at 4-5.) Defendants also contend that exercising jurisdiction in this case would conflict with notions of fair play and substantial justice. They state that the geographic distance between Georgia and Pennsylvania would make litigating in Pennsylvania "an unnecessary hardship," that Pennsylvania has only a minimal interest in this litigation, and that "the resolution of the case will almost certainly require significant amounts of time in Georgia." (Id. at 6.)

In response, Plaintiff argues that this Court has personal jurisdiction over both Defendants pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 5322. (Pl.'s Resp. Opp'n at 7-12.) Pennsylvania authorizes its courts to exercise jurisdiction over those who cause "harm or tortious injury in this Commonwealth by an act or omission outside this Commonwealth." 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5322(a)(4). Plaintiff contends that the harm he suffered in connection with the counterfeit Thunderbird "began with the Defendants outside of Pennsylvania . . . [but] the Commonwealth is where the Plaintiff suffered damages." (Pl.'s Resp.