Hyman v. WM Financial Services
[…] A. Count Four

Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly 127 S. Ct. 19551964-65Id.

As stated above, WM moves to dismiss or strike portions of count four, Plaintiffs' § 34:11-4.3 claim. (Def.'s Mot. 4-6.) WM argues that Plaintiffs' requested damages for this count, penalties under § 34.11-4.10, are not available to private plaintiffs. (Def.'s Mot. 4-6.) The Court agrees that Plaintiffs may not recover such penalties. Accordingly, the Court strikes Plaintiffs' request for penalties from count four of the complaint, although the Count finds that dismissal of that count is not warranted.

Penalties under § 34:11-4.10 are not available to private plaintiffs. That section provides "when the Commissioner of Labor finds that an employer has violated [certain New Jersey employment laws, including § 34:11-4.3], the commissioner is authorized to assess and collect administrative penalties." This section evidences the New Jersey legislature's intent to vest the Commissioner of Labor with the power to seek administrative penalties. It does not expressly provide a private right of action to seek such fees.