CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:17-89
[…] As this Court recently stated, "[u]nder Pennsylvania law, conversion is (1) the deprivation of another's right in, or use or possession of, property, (2) without the owner's consent, and (3) without lawful justification." Avanti Wind Sys., Inc. v. Shattell, No. CV 3:14-98, 2016 WL 3211990, at *22 (W.D. Pa. June 9, 2016) (Gibson, J.) (citing Crown Coal & Coke Co. v. Compass Point Resources, LLC, 2009 WL 891869, at *8 (W.D. Pa. March 31, 2009) (internal citations omitted)).
In regards to the third element—that the property is taken "without lawful justification"—the Court turns to 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 9609, which "deals with a secured party's right to take possession after a default." Rivera v. Dealer Funding, LLC, 178 F. Supp. 3d 272, 278 (E.D. Pa. 2016). Under 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 9609(a)-(b), a secured party may "take possession of the collateral . . . without judicial process if it proceeds without breach of the peace." 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 9609.
"Pennsylvania courts have not specifically defined what actions constitute a breach of the peace, and there is very little case-law interpreting a breach of the peace in the repossession context."