Hylla v. Transportation Communications Intl. Union
[…] Mallick v. Int'l Bhd. of Elec. Workers, 644 F.2d 228, 235 (3d Cir. 1981). Title I guarantees union members certain basic rights, including "the right to meet and assemble freely with other members" and "to express any views, arguments, or opinions." 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(2). However, these rights are limited by the right of the labor organization to "adopt and enforce reasonable rules as to the responsibility of every member toward the organization as an institution and to his refraining from conduct that would interfere with its performance of its legal or contractual obligations." 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(2). While Title I grants union members "an almost absolute free speech right," the free speech rights of a union officer are more circumscribed because the officer acts in a representative capacity on behalf of the union members. See Maceira v.