02-23-00326-CV
[…] Id.; see Keyes, 2024 WL 3210234, at *3-4.
Section 21.223 provides that a shareholder is not liable for the debts of the corporation related to
any contractual obligation of the corporation or any matter relating to or arising from the obligation on the basis that the [shareholder] is or was the alter ego of the corporation or on the basis of actual or constructive fraud, a sham to perpetrate a fraud, or other similar theory ....Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 21.223(a)(2). The only exception to this non-liability rule is that a shareholder may be held liable for such corporate obligations "if the obligee demonstrates that the [shareholder] caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the [shareholder]." Id. § 21.223(b); see Lone Star Air Sys., Ltd. v. Powers, 401 S.W.3d 855, 862 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, no pet.).