No. CV07 5008745 S
[…] The plaintiff does not specifically address the defendant's argument regarding the nuisance claim.
General Statutes § 13b-314 provides: "Maintenance of station by municipality. Any town, city or borough may, by ordinance, provide for the maintenance of any railroad passenger station building and grounds within its limits, or may do so indirectly, by paying the railroad to do such maintenance work, and may make appropriations for such purposes."
The state highway defect statute, General Statutes § 13a-144, provides in relevant part: "Damages for injuries sustained on state highways or sidewalks.