No. CV07 5008745 S
[…] General Statutes § 13a-92 provides: "Sidewalks on bridges at Thompsonville and Warehouse Point. The sidewalks on the bridges across the Connecticut river at Thompsonville and Warehouse Point shall be maintained by the commissioner."
General Statutes § 13a-258 provides in relevant part: "Maintenance of sidewalks pending completion of highway project. The Commissioner of Transportation shall maintain any sidewalk, including the removal of snow and ice, abutting property acquired for highway purposes, from the date of acquisition until the section of highway for which the property was acquired is completed."
Pursuant to the distinction between the state's duty regarding highways and sidewalks, the plaintiff's reliance on the doctrine stated in Serrano is misplaced. In Serrano, the plaintiff slipped and fell in the parking lot of a rest area adjacent to a state highway.