No. CV07 5008745 S
[…] " Moleske [ v. MacDonald] remains the law today. Significantly, the legislature has underlined the correctness of this approach by specifically designating a limited number of sidewalks that are to be maintained by the commissioner." Gould v. Hartford, 44 Conn.Sup. 389, 395, 691 A.2d 35 (1995) [ 15 Conn. L. Rptr. 254]; see also Kelly v. Commissioner of Transportation, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV 98 0411722 (February 22, 2000, Zoarski, J.). Statutes imposing a duty on the commissioner to maintain sidewalks include General Statutes § 13a-91, General Statutes § 13a-92 and General Statutes § 13a-258, none of which appear to apply to the area where the plaintiff allegedly fell.
General Statutes § 13a-91 provides in relevant part: "Sidewalks on bridges. The commissioner may cause to be constructed or reconstructed a sidewalk on any bridge or approaches to any bridge on any state highway when in his opinion public safety so requires . . . [A]ll sidewalks on bridges or approaches to bridges maintained by the commissioner shall be maintained by said commissioner, and such maintenance shall include responsibility for the removal of snow and ice from such sidewalks."
General Statutes § 13a-92 provides: "Sidewalks on bridges at Thompsonville and Warehouse Point. The sidewalks on the bridges across the Connecticut river at Thompsonville and Warehouse Point shall be maintained by the commissioner."