No. WD 65425
[…] Hohensee v. Division of Medical Services, 135 S.W.3d 512, 517 (Mo.App. 2004).
Section 536.087.1 authorizes the awarding of attorney fees to parties "who prevail in an agency proceeding or civil action arising therefrom . . . unless the court or agency finds that the position of the state was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust." But it applies only when the party has prevailed in an "agency proceeding." Section 536.085(1) defines an agency proceeding as "an adversary proceeding in a contested case . . . in which the state is represented by counsel, but does not include proceedings for determining the eligibility or entitlement of an individual to a monetary benefit or its equivalent[.]"
This is a case of first impression. We find no cases — nor do the parties cite to any — in which a court has determined whether or not an application for Medicaid waiver is a proceeding to determine "eligibility or entitlement . . . to a monetary benefit or its equivalent."