Hyatt v. Paoletti
[…] The defendant argues he will be deprived of the ability to raise appropriate defenses to the validity and admissibility of the will if the declaratory judgment is entered in the Superior Court.

The defendant also argues the Probate Court has the exclusive statutory jurisdiction to consider the admissibility of the after-discovered will under General Statutes § 45-188 because the Stonington Probate Court is a court of competent jurisdiction that did not decline to exercise its jurisdiction. General Statutes § 45-188 is now § 45a-297. Section 45a-297 provides in relevant part: "When it appears to any court of probate, during proceedings before it for the settlement of the estate of a deceased person as an intestate estate, that such deceased person left a will, the court shall have the power to revoke any order or decree granting letters of administration upon such estate and any other order or decree made by the court in the settlement of such estate as an intestate estate. The court may thereafter proceed with the settlement of such estate under such will . . ." This statute is not applicable because the Probate Court no longer has before it proceedings for the settlement of the estate, rather the plaintiff is seeking to set aside a final distribution of the Probate Court because of a mistake.