Hyat v. Hina
[…] Code § 1-217; see also Thurston Metals & Supply Co. v. Taylor, 230 Va. 475, 484, 339 S.E.2d 538, 543-44 (1986) (differentiating between the title of a statute and the headline of a Code section).
Butler v. Fairfax Cnty. Sch. Bd., 291 Va. 32, 38 (2015). Thus, the headline of the statute supplies no limitation to the statute's application.

The Virginia Code harmonizes the jurisdictional bars, which seemingly herein apply only to the JDR Court sitting in review of its order, or to this Court considering only an "initial custody determination," by application of § 20-146.12(B), which states, "Subsection A is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this Commonwealth." (Emphasis added).