No. 52050-4-I.
[…] DISCUSSION
Woods Realty/Woods:
The trial court rejected HWH's argument that Woods was liable because it violated the statutory duties of a real estate licensee under RCW 18.86.030. HWH appeals that ruling. But because the trial court found Woods liable for common law negligent misrepresentation and we affirm that ruling, we need not determine whether RCW 18.86.030 applies in this situation.
RCW 18.86.030(1)(d) provides:
(1) Regardless of whether the licensee is an agent, a licensee owes to all parties to whom the licensee renders real estate brokerage services the following duties, which may not be waived:
. . . .
(d) To disclose all existing material facts known by the licensee and not apparent or readily ascertainable to a party; provided that this subsection shall not be construed to imply any duty to investigate matters that the licensee has not agreed to investigate[.]
A seller's agent may be liable to a buyer for intentional or negligent misrepresentation. Because he is in a unique position to communicate and verify critical information given him by the seller, the law imposes a duty to avoid disseminating false information to the buyer.
Tennant v.